calculator, numbers, accounting, charts, graphs, finance, macbook, laptop, computer, technology, gray computer, gray technology, gray laptop, gray finance, gray numbers, gray accounting, accounting, accounting, accounting, accounting, accounting, finance
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Reviews

Part of How should I compare AI content operations tools without vendor spin?

How to Compare AI Content Operations Providers Without a Demo

A practical method for comparing AI content operations providers without a demo, using fixed criteria, written evidence and a consistent scoring rubric.

What to take away

  • Compare on five scored criteria fixed before the first callworkflow fit, evidence quality, data and security, commercials, adoption support.
  • Verify England-specific facts yourselfa Companies House entity lookup, an ICO registration check, a named UK data region.
  • Test pricing models against your own monthly volumes, not a headline figure; public sector rates appear on G-Cloud.
  • Shortlist three to five providers, then score two or three in the open before you buy.
  • Contract, exit and training questions belong in due diligence, before signature.

Set inclusion criteria before you shortlist anything

This is a method rather than a ranking. Apply the same tests to whatever your market scan surfaces, and keep the answers in one file. The reviews and comparison methods guidance explains how to hold the same evidence for every provider.

  1. Confirm the legal entity that will sign, using a Companies House lookup rather than a trading name on a website.
  2. Check the supplier's ICO registration, and ask which UK region stores content, prompts and reviewer notes.
  3. Request the retention and deletion schedule in writing, with a stated number of days after contract end.
  4. Confirm WCAG 2.1 conformance for anything you publish, particularly to public sector audiences.
  5. Ask whether the service sits on G-Cloud, where published definitions expose terms and rates.

Inclusion criteria before shortlisting

  • Who signs the contract
  • Named data region
  • Support timezone matches editors
  • Worked example with your content
  • Named editors and escalation path

Check the entity and the data region

A UK-registered entity with a named data region is auditable. A reseller chain three layers deep turns every question into forwarding. Check support hours in your editors' timezone too.

Score evidence you can verify, not what you hear

Two teams can rank the same suppliers differently and both be right. A rubric makes that disagreement visible before signature.

A weighted rubric you can hand to procurement

Scoring rubric for providers

Criterion

Workflow fit
Maps to briefing, review, publishing
Evidence quality
Worked examples, named owners, references
Data and security
Named region, retention, deletion on exit
Commercials
Pricing model forecastable at volume
Adoption support
Training, documentation, named contact

What good looks like

Workflow fit
25%
Evidence quality
20%
Data and security
20%
Commercials
20%
Adoption support
15%

Weight

Workflow fit
Evidence quality
Data and security
Commercials
Adoption support

A weighted rubric

CriterionWhat good looks likeWeight
Workflow fitMaps to briefing, review and publishing25%
Evidence qualityWorked examples, named owners, callable references20%
Data and securityNamed UK region, retention terms, deletion on exit20%
CommercialsA model you can forecast at your volumes20%
Adoption supportTraining, documentation, named account contact15%

Write one line of justification per score. The review methodology guidance sets out how to separate evidence from opinion when you weigh them. Settle the tie-break in advance.

Example: scoring three anonymised providers

Names are removed and scores are illustrative.

Scoring three anonymised providers

Agency retainer

Workflow fit
Strong craft, slower turnaround
Evidence quality
Named editors, callable references
Data and security
In your own systems
Commercials
Day rates, hard to forecast
Adoption support
Account lead plus training

SaaS plus services

Workflow fit
Fits briefing to publishing
Evidence quality
Worked examples on request
Data and security
Named UK region
Commercials
Fee plus usage rates
Adoption support
Onboarding and docs

In-house stack

Workflow fit
Needs process built first
Evidence quality
Your own output
Data and security
Hardest to evidence
Commercials
Subscriptions plus staff time
Adoption support
Internal only

The in-house stack scores well on control and badly on evidence. The retainer scores well on craft and badly on forecast.

Pricing models to test against your volumes

Most buying takes one of four shapes:

  1. Per seat per month, which grows with reviewer access.
  2. Platform fee plus usage credits, which needs a volume estimate you trust.
  3. Per asset or per thousand words, which suits spiky calendars.
  4. Retainer with an overage rate, easiest to cap and hardest to flex.

Tone and grammar tools such as Grammarly, ProWritingAid and QuillBot sit underneath these models as separate subscriptions. Ask for the calculator rather than the deck, then run your own monthly volume through it. Public sector buyers can compare published definitions through the G-Cloud buyers' guide.

Run due diligence before you sign

A blank on data residency, or no named owner for escalations, is a stop rather than a low score.

The ICO's GDPR guide covers the obligations that apply when tools process personal data, including prompt logs and reviewer notes. The Data Protection Act 2018 gives those rules their UK legal basis. Our AI content governance framework lists controls worth attaching to a contract schedule.

The government's AI Playbook sets principles for responsible AI use that carry into enterprise governance. Treat handover time as a cost line, since a named contact who leaves in month three leaves a gap.

Common questions

How many providers should I compare?

Three to five suits most content operations briefs. That range tests your requirements without collapsing the scoring. Add a later stage rather than padding the long list.

Can I compare providers without watching a demo?

Yes, if you replace the demo with something you control. Ask each supplier to work on one of your own briefs, or run a fixed-scope paid pilot.

Which pricing model is easiest to forecast?

A platform fee plus usage normally forecasts better than per-seat pricing, because reviewer numbers move. Per asset suits spiky calendars. Retainers need an overage rate in writing.

What disqualifies a provider outright?

A blank on data residency, no named owner for escalations, or a contract you cannot exit within a stated notice period.

More in Reviews